Privacy Policy
3
privacy-policy,page-template-default,page,page-id-3,bridge-core-1.0.6,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-18.2,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

CrowdConnect Pty Ltd (CrowdConnect or we) is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal data that it collects, stores, uses or otherwise processes in the course of providing our services, application(s) and website(s) (together, our Services).

 

Our Services involve providing a software platform and related services to retailers and other businesses (referred to in this policy as our Customers) wishing to provide ordering facilities to their customers (referred to in this policy as Users).

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we use and protect personal information relating to both Customers and Users, and explains your rights and options around our use of your personal information.

 

By using our Services, you consent to our processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Personal Information

 

Broadly speaking, we collect and use personal information about two general categories of individuals:

 

User Information

 

If you’re a customer of a business that uses the CrowdConnect platform to provide ordering via a website or app, then we will collect and store personal information about you in order to process your order(s).

 

That information will include:

 

  • Contact information: full name, nickname, email address and telephone number
  • Login details: The password that you use to login to a CrowdConnect powered website or app, and any IDs provided by you when signing in with Google, Apple or Facebook
  • Payment details: Your credit card details, which are stored in a secure third party PCI-DSS compliant vault storage
  • Ordering history: The dates and details of orders you’ve placed using CrowdConnect powered websites or apps
  • Promotional Activities: Data related to your participation in promotion activities such as games played and raffle tickets
  • Your preferences such as notifications and marketing preferences

 

Customer Information

 

We collect and use personal information relating to individual employees and other staff members of those Customers, so that we can provide our Services to them.

 

That information includes:

 

  • Contact information: full name, email address and phone number.
  • Login details: The password that you use to login to a CrowdConnect powered website or app.
  • Usage history: Times and details of access to CrowdConnect services, such as changes they’ve made to the Customer’s account.

 

We also collect and store information about a Customer’s business, products and services that are displayed in apps or websites, so that Users can place orders with that Customer.

 

For example, the location, contact details and opening hours of a store and details of products offered.

 

2. Use

 

For Users: We need the personal information we collect about you in order to process any orders you place with our Customers, and so that they can provide goods and/or services to you.

 

This includes sharing your personal information with those Customers.

 

For Customers: We need personal information so that we can provide our Services to our Customers, and so we can monitor how our Services are being used.

 

We also use personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To personalise your experience
  • To improve our website and Services
  • To process transactions
  • The email address you provide is used to respond to support requests, send you receipts and update you on promotional activities
  • Detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities

 

Compliance with Laws

 

In certain situations, we may be required to use and disclose your information (including personal information) to a third party if we believe the disclosure is reasonably necessary:

 

  • To comply with any applicable law, legal process (for example, subpoenas and warrants) or governmental request
  • To enforce and administer our agreements, policies and terms of use
  • To protect the property, rights, and safety of CrowdConnect, our Customers, other Users, or the public from harm or illegal activities
  • For fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development or debugging purposes
  • To establish or exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations

 

Business Transfers

 

If CrowdConnect undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganisation, sale of assets or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your personal information.

 

In this event, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

3. Sharing

 

Service Providers

 

We work with a number of third party vendors and service providers to help us provide our Services and operate our platform (Service Providers).

 

Those Service Providers provide certain features or functionalities (eg, SMS notifications, payments processing, log-in features, customer support, chat and messaging applications, and hosting providers).

 

In order to provide our Services, we may send them personal information for storage or processing.

 

We’ve taken steps to make sure that they handle your personal information securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

 

Other Third Parties

 

We may also share your personal information with Customers (ie, stores or businesses) with whom you place an order using CrowdConnect powered apps or websites, and with other third parties where necessary in connection with the purposes and uses of your information described in Section 2 above.

 

4. Storage

 

CrowdConnect is incorporated in Australia, where we solely operate and provide our services.

 

Data stored by CrowdConnect is on servers in Australia only, however any data shared with third parties may be stored in other countries.

 

5. Protection

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

All supplied sensitive/credit information is encrypted and transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to our PCI-DSS compliant payment gateway provider’s vault storage, only to be accessed by using a unique identifier and by those authorized with special access rights or systems.

 

Geo-blocking has been implemented to restrict access to User and Customer services to within Australia only.

 

6. Cookies

 

We use cookies to help us remember that you’ve logged into our website, understand and save your preferences for future visits.

 

7. Retention

 

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (in connection with the purposes set out in Section 3 above).

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

For User information, we retain personal information collected about Users until instructed by our Customers (as controllers of that information) or by a User to delete it.

 

8. Rights

 

You have a number of rights when it comes to your personal information:

 

  • You can ask to access a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and request that we correct or update that information.
  • You can request that we stop processing personal information about you and permanently delete it.
  • You can ask for a copy of your personal information.

 

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at [email protected] or by using the request support feature in any of the apps.

 

If you’re not happy with how we’re processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

9. Changes

 

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting an updated version on this page.

 

10. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or about the way we use your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected]